Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
[…] - Penalties for Advertising Illegal Drug Paraphernalia in Colorado
- Statute of Limitations
- Additional Resources
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
As explained by Colorado’s standard jury instructions, the elements of the crime of possession of drug paraphernalia in § 18-18-428(1), C.R.S., include:
- That the defendant;
- In the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged;
- Knowingly;
- Possessed drug paraphernalia; and
- Knew or reasonably should have known that the drug paraphernalia could be used under circumstances to commit a controlled substance offense.
Section 18-18-427(1), C.R.S., lists several factors that a court may consider in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia. For example, Section 18-18-427(2) states that:
“In the event a case brought pursuant to sections 18-18-425 to 18-18-430 is tried before a jury, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on issues raised pursuant to this section. Such hearing shall be conducted in camera.”
As explained in § 18-18-426(2), C.R.S., the term “drug paraphernalia’” does not include any marijuana accessories as defined in section 16(2)(g) of article XVIII of the state constitution.”
Legal Definitions of Drug Paraphernalia in Colorado