Click to Call: (303) 725-0017
[…] Your future is too important to face these charges alone.

Contact our office today at (303) 725-0017 to schedule your free initial consultation. Law Office of Matthew A. Martin, P.C. proudly serves clients throughout the greater Denver area, including Adams, Arapahoe, Douglas, Broomfield, and Boulder counties.


Overview of Concealment of Goods


Overview of Concealment of Goods under California Law

CRS § 18-4-406 states:

“If any person willfully conceals unpurchased goods, wares, or merchandise owned or held by and offered or displayed for sale by any store or other mercantile establishment, whether the concealment be on his own person or otherwise and whether on or off the premises of said store or mercantile establishment, such concealment constitutes prima facie evidence that the person intended to commit the crime of theft.”

This statutory language is straightforward: if a person intentionally hides merchandise from view, whether on their person or in another manner, it is considered sufficient evidence—or prima facie evidence—that they intended to steal that merchandise.