Click to Call: (303) 725-0017
[…] • Directly setting fire to a business, residence or any other type of structure owned by another person that may be occupied
  • Causing the structure to catch fire, such as with an electrical short or wiring
  • Using an explosive such as dynamite or blasting clay, or an improvised explosive device such as a pipe or car bomb as a way to damage the structure

First-degree arson is a class 3 felony.

Second-Degree Arson- CRS § 18-4-103

Burning something other than a building is enough to be charged with second-degree arson.
The statute reads as follows:

A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second-degree arson.

Until March 1, 2022, second-degree arson was prosecuted as a Class 4 Felony. However, this statute was amended to create a variable offense table, which may be found below.
A full schedule may be found below:

Property Value

Class

Type of Offense

> $300

N/A

Petty

$300 > $1,000

1